POW! Tailgating

Grilling in Parking Garage?

Anonymous Member Since Dec 1969
Flag(0)
Texas Longhorn Tailgate Q&A Nov 09, 2017 02:31 PM 2 Answers
Mark as SolvedMark as Solved
Subscribed

I'm a season ticket holder and park for every game in the northernmost purple checkered parking garage (the one across from Sholz's that runs parallel to Bevo Blvd).  I recently purchased a mini, portable grill that I would like to start bringing to the games to tailgate and do a little grilling before the games.  I've noticed that people in the parking garage will usually stake out a corner spot somewhere and set up some tables and chairs for tailgating before the games but I'm not sure if I've ever seen someone with a grill there.  I'm assuming that there is some kind of city code against grilling in the parking garage, much in the same way I can't grill on my balcony at my apartment due to San Antonio city code.  Does anyone know if this is the case? Can I grill there in a corner spot by the wall in the parking garage or is that against the rules?  And if so, any other suggestions on where I can pull up my grill and use it?  Sorry for the long winded question, I appreciate your response.
2 Subscribers
Submit Answer

2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
admin Administrator Nov 21, 2017 03:03 AM
Flag(0)

Using any grill is prohibited in parking garages. Technically speaking. Your options are to park there, first floor or second (by some stairs) and set up just outside the garage. Usually there is a sidewalk or grassy knoll nearby. Another note: you can only use charcoal, not gas. Seems dumb, but that’s the way it is. Only other option is to find a tailgate spot in a lot…same rules apply, but since it’s open air, you can grill no problem–charcoal only.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0

For more clarification, I just saw your tailgate map and the garage I’m in is Garage R.

 

Thanks

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit